Left menu

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our company and want you to feel secure with regard to the protection of your personal data when you visit our website. We particularly comply with the new requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union ("GDPR") and the Law on Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Serbia ("Official Gazette of RS" No. 87/2018) ("LAW")

This privacy policy aims to provide you with information on personal data that we collect during your visit to our website and the way how these data are processed.

Berlin-Chemie A. Menarini Distribution LLC Belgrade is the controller regarding the processing of your personal data on the website www.berlin-chemie.rs (in the following: "website"). For more information on us, please refer to:  https://www.berlin-chemie.rs/Kompanija/Berlin-Chemie-Srbija . You can contact our data protection officer at the following address: Berlin-Chemie A. Menarini Distribution d.o.o. Beograd, Đorđa Stanojevića 14, 11 000 Belgrade with the attention to data protection officer or send an e-mail to: dpo.serbia@berlin-chemie.com.

This website is not addressed to children under the age of 15.

Data processed when our website is visited

When our website is used for information purposes only, we process only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary to display our website to you and to ensure the website's stability and security (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR i.e. Article 12 (1) (6) of the Law):

  • IP address;
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT);
  • Content of request (specific site);
  • Access status/HTTP status code;
  • The amount of data transferred in each case;
  • Website from which the request is made;
  • Browser;
  • Operating system and its interface;
  • Language and version of browser software;

The data are stored for a period of seven days and then deleted automatically.

Use of cookies

We use "cookies" on our website for website optimization and statistical purposes. Cookies are small text files that are created automatically by your browser and are stored on your device (e.g. laptop, tablet, smart phone) when you visit our website. Information that arises in connection with the specifically used device is stored in the cookie.

Our website uses cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the website, such as the load-balancing cookie which ensures that the content of your page loads quickly and effectively.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies provided by Google. We use Google Analytics to be able to analyze how visitors use our website and improve it. More information about data protection when using Google Analytics, you may find on: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data processing during contact

VIA CONTACT FORM. You can ask question about our products and services using our contact form, providing these information: your name, phone number and your e-mail address. The use of the contact form is voluntary.

VIA E-MAIL ADDRESS. When you make contact with us via e-mail, we process the personal information in terms of e-mail address from which you have contacted us and other personal data which you provided us with so that we can answer your questions.

Legal basis for this kind of processing is our legitimate interest in terms of communicating with you based on your request (the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR and Article 12 (1) (6) of the Law).

REPORTING ADVERSE REACTIONS ON MEDICINAL PRODUCTS. When you report us information regarding possible adverse reactions on our medicinal products or other products that our company distributes, we are required by law to process your personal  data for the purposes of monitoring adverse reaction on medicinal product (the legal basis is Article 9 (2) (i) GDPR, i.e. Article 12 (1) (3) of the Law).

Categories of personal data that we process for these purposes are: name and surname, initials, Date of Birth, height, weight, gender, age, contact phone, e- mail address, description of adverse event.

We process these  personal data as long as it is necessary, or in prescribed legal deadlines.

Recipients of personal data and data transfer to third countries

Adverse  reactions

If we become aware of potential cases of  adverse reactions to one of our products, we are required by law to document and share relevant information including personal data with the Medicines and Medical Devices Agency of Serbia, and with authorities worldwide .

External service providers for data processing (Processors)

We use service providers who support us in the performance of our services. These service providers process your personal data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and under our supervision exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

As our company`s website is hosted on server in Germany, your personal data are transferred to Germany, whereas while using Google Analytics personal data is transferred to Germany, a country that provides an appropriate safeguards and the USA, a country that provides an appropriate level of protection based on the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data Security

We use technical, HR and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are in accordance with the current state of the art.

Your rights and contact information

General rights

You can request information about your personal data that we process and have right to receive personal data you provided to us with in a common and machine-readable format (right to access). Furthermore, in certain cases, you may also request the erasure, rectification, restriction of the processing of your data, or data portability.

Right to object

Furthermore, in certain cases you can object to the processing of       personal data if we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (this is the case if the legal basis is Art. 6 f) GDPR, Article 12 (1) (6) of the Law).

Right to withdraw your consent

If you have provided your consent to the processing of personal data in the context of the use of our website and the services associated with it, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data before withdrawal.

Contact information

To exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer under the address given above.

In addition, you can also submit a complaint to the Commissioner for Information of Public Importance and Personal Data Protection, :  Bulevar Kralja Aleksandra,15, 11 000 Belgrade, telephone: +38111 3408 900, e-mail: office@poverenik.rs

Privacy policy as of: 22.08.2019.


SEARCH